Pinterest

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Smelling the Roses, if I could

Tonight I am working on two huge projects. Okay, not huge, but two papers that are due tomorrow. Luckily, both of them only need to be in "draft" form. However, I am now very concerned about how my concept of what constitutes a draft may differ from that of my teacher and/or fellow graduate students. I'm tired of those pesky Master's students making me look like a slacker. My only excuse is, I'm teaching! It's so time consuming! When, really, I just watched a lot of Parks and Recreation episodes this weekend instead of writing these papers.

Anyway, this is rambly, but I've been writing for the last five hours straight. So, the point of my post is that (1) I am a horrible doctoral student. And, (2) I am sick again. AND, I'm holding one-on-one conferences with half of my students tomorrow. I feel like that's kind of mean - to get them sick, and then dock their grades for being absent. Hmmm...

(3)In other news, this evening, as I was pounding away at my computer, at about 6:45 my whole study lit up. A bright light was hitting my drawn shades and making my study glow, so I glanced out between the blinds and saw that the sun was starting to set and was making one last ditch effort to show off. Now, on any other day (when I don't have tons of work to do) I would've just sat back down at the computer and proceeded to surf the Internet for new videos of dogs swimming with dolphins (!!!!!!!!!), but tonight I decided to go outside and investigate the glowy sun. It was gorgeous, and I took a crappy photo with my phone.

Today's lesson: If I could get a PhD in procrastination, I would have my diploma by now.

2 comments:

Jenn Stewart said...

1) You are not a crappy doctoral student.

2) That video is so sweet, I just got diabetes...and I LOVE IT!

CëRïSë said...

Ohhh that last line made me laugh. I'd have had the damn thing years ago, too. And yay for NaBloPoMo! I've already failed, but I'm still going to try to keep going.

BLOG TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS